Venndorly Policies

Privacy Policy

1 Background

1.1 This privacy policy sets out how we use your personal data and what your rights are in respect of it.

1.2 We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the privacy policy, we will make that clear on this website, or by some other means such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our website.

1.3 This policy was last updated on 15 September 2020.

2 Our Details

2.1 We are Venndorly Ltd, a limited company registered in England with the company registration number 11439318

2.2 If you wish to contact us in relation to this policy, or data protection generally, please contact us by email on hello@venndorly.com

3 Our relationship to you and your personal data

3.1 Our legal status in relation to you and your personal data differs, depending on where you are in the review process, which we explain in this section. You should contact the “controller” of your data, as indicated below.

Emails inviting you to submit Evaluation Here, we act as data processor, solely on behalf and on the instruction of the merchant/retailer.

Where we email you to ask you to submit Evaluation in respect of a vendors service, that vendor has given us your name and email address, and asked us to send you such email.

We will not use your name or email address  for any other purpose, unless we already hold it in respect of a review (see paragraph 3.2 below). Even where we already hold your name or email address, we will only invite you to submit a review where the vendor has provided the same name and email address.

3.2 When you visit our website, and your review itself (and any other data you submit with it)

Here, we act as data controller.

When you visit our website, we will automatically collect certain personal data using cookies and your IP address.

We may also collect personal data contained in any forms you submit to our website, including the details of any review you submit.

The purposes for which we use your personal data are set out in the table below.

Please note that the vendor will also be a data controller of review data, and you may need to contact both us and the vendor to exercise rights in respect of your personal data.

4 Who you should contact in relation to your personal data and your rights

4.1 Where Venndorly is the “controller”, as set out in paragraph 3 above, you should direct any queries you have in relation to your personal data to Venndorly.

4.2 Where Venndorly is the “processor”, as set out in paragraph 3 above, you should direct any queries you have in relation to your personal data to the vendor in question.

5 The processing

5.1 This privacy policy applies to customers of vendors that use our services, and visitors to our website.

5.2 Where a row is tinted grey, we carry out that activity as the data processor of a vendor, and any queries you have in relation to such activity should be directed to the vendor.

5.3 The table below sets out the personal data that we will collect, why we collect it, the legal basis on which we rely and how long we will keep it.

Type of data

 

Purpose

 

Legal basis for the processing

 

How long we keep it

 

Your name, email address and/or mobile telephone number.

 

To invite you to submit Evaluation in respect of a service, on the instruction of a vendor.

 

As a data processor, we are not responsible for establishing a legal basis.

 

The vendor as data controller, must have a legal basis.

Until the earlier of:

 

• the vendor instructing us to delete it; and

 

• the expiry or termination of our contract with the vendor.

 

In some cases we may keep it for longer, for instance where we are required to by law or need it to bring or defend a legal claim.

Review data, including the service you used, your name, email address, a star rating, and any free text you enter as part of your review.

 

To publish your review on our website.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interest of publishing reviews submitted in respect of our vendor clients.

 

 

To supply the relevant vendor a feed of reviews.

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interest of fulfilling our contract with the vendor.

 

Necessary for the vendor’s legitimate interest in (a) carrying out market research to improve its customer experience, products and/or services; and (b) promoting its products and services with positive customer reviews.

To generate aggregated/anonymised statistics.

 

Note: which we may publish publicly or make available to third parties. However, such aggregated/anonymised statistics are not in themselves personal data, as you will not be identifiable from them.

Necessary for our legitimate interest of carrying out market research, for example only to analyse trends or customer sentiment.

 

Potentially all personal data we hold about you, depending on the nature of the dispute

To bring or defend legal claims.

 

Our legitimate interest of bringing and/or defending legal claims.

 

 

Your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, the web pages you actually visit and the date and length of your visit.

To understand how visitors use our website.

Necessary for our legitimate interest of optimising and improving our website.

To help us secure and manage the performance of our websites.

Necessary for our legitimate interest of securing and managing the performance of our websites.

Your name and email address

To send you marketing emails which we think will be of interest to you.

Your opt-in consent or because it is necessary for our legitimate interest of keeping you informed about our business and services.

Until you withdraw your consent and/or notify us that you no longer wish to receive our marketing emails.

 

 

5.4 Where multiple retention periods apply to the same personal data, the retention period will be the longest one (although we will stop using such personal data for a purpose when the retention period for that purpose expires).

5.5 Where our legal basis for processing is legitimate interests, you may have the right to object to our processing (see the section titled “Objecting to legitimate interests processing” below).

5.6 Other than the personal data set out above, we also collect certain non personal data, which might derive from personal data. For instance, we may aggregate trends in user sentiment. Unless it is impossible to re-identify you from this information, we will treat it as personal data.

6 Where we obtain your personal data from

We obtain your personal data in the following ways:

6.1 from vendors (although we do so as their data processor);

6.2 directly from you, for instance where you submit something to our website, communicate with us, or otherwise voluntarily providing personal data to us; and

6.3 automatically when you use our website. For instance:

(a) like most websites, we use cookies (which are smaller text files sent between your web browser and our services) to provide or improve certain functionality and to track which of our pages you visit (see our the “Cookies” section below for more information); and

(b) our web server automatically collects certain information about your use of our website, for instance some key settings on your device, what type of device you are using, the operating system on your device, the website from which you came and your IP address.

7 Persons with whom we may share your data:

7.1 All review data is shared with the merchant in respect of which you submitted a review.

7.2 In general, internal access to your personal data will be restricted to those who have a need to access it in order to carry out their duties (for example our customer services team).

7.3 However, we will also share your personal data with the following external third parties in some circumstances:

(a) fraud prevention agencies or other third parties that assist us in preventing fraud or other forms of risk;

(b) regulators such as the ICO, and government authorities such as HMRC or the police, if we are required to do so by law or if the regulator or authority requests it and we regard that request as reasonable or are required to comply by law;

(c) our insurers, legal advisers or other third parties who need access to it in the context of managing, investigating or defending claims or complaints;

(d) other businesses in connection with re-organisations, mergers and acquisitions of all or part of our business;

(e) organisations that process your data on our behalf who are not allowed to use your data for any other purpose, for instance our web hosts;

(f) other companies within our group, for instance where they provide us services; and

(g) where you have consented to do us doing so.

7.4 Where we share your personal data with our service providers, we have contracts with those service providers setting out how they must handle your personal data, including not to use your personal data other than in accordance with our instructions.

7.5 Where we have been able to full anonymise personal data, we may share that anonymised data with third parties, for instance our vendors to share market trends or consumer sentiment, or in PR material that we publish.

8 Solely Automated Decision Making

We do not make any solely automated decisions based on personal data with legal or similarly significant effects.

9 Transfers outside of the EEA

9.1 In certain limited circumstances, we may export personal data outside of the European Economic Area for processing, and we may use third party service providers who do the same.

9.2 We only do that if there is a good reason to do it and where either:

(a) there are adequate safeguards in place (such as the appropriate contractual arrangements with suppliers, or adequacy decisions, depending on the destination country). To obtain a copy of the safeguards which apply, please contact us using the information in paragraph 2 above; or

(b) we are otherwise permitted by data protection law (for instance, where you consent or such transfer is necessary to provide our service to you).

10 Withdrawing consent

10.1 Where we process your personal data on the basis of consent for marketing purposes, you can withdraw your consent in one of the following ways:

(a) by following the unsubscribe link which we include in all of the electronic marketing we send; or

(b) by contacting our customer services team using the email address hello@venndorly.com

11 Objecting to our legitimate interests processing

11.1 Where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests for direct marketing purposes, you always have the right to object to that processing. To object to direct marketing either follow the instructions for withdrawing marketing consent in the section above or contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

11.2 You have the right to object to other processing on the basis of our legitimate interests, but we might not have to cease processing where you do so if either:

(a) we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests; or

(b) where that legitimate interest is the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.


To object to legitimate interests processing, please contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

12 Your rights

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold, which you should be aware of:

12.1 You have the right to obtain your personal data from us except in limited circumstances. Where we provide it, the first copy will be free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a small fee for additional requests;

12.2 You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you;

12.3 Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you may also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, by means of providing a supplementary statement or otherwise;

12.4 You have the right to require us to erase your personal data on certain limited grounds (including where they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or where we rely on consent, which you withdraw, and there is no other legal ground for the processing);

12.5 Where we process personal data either on the basis of consent or contractual necessity, you provided the personal data to us, and we process that personal data by automated means, you have the right to require us to give you your data in a commonly used electronic format;

12.6 You have the right to object to our processing of personal data which we process on the grounds of our legitimate interests, as detailed in the paragraph titled “Objecting to our legitimate interest processing” above;

12.7 You have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data on certain grounds, including where:

(a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data and want us to restrict processing of your personal data while we verify its accuracy;

(b) the processing is unlawful, but you request a restriction of the processing rather than erasure;

(c) we (as controller) no longer need the data for the purposes of the processing, but you have told us you require us to retain that personal data for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to us processing your personal data on grounds of legitimate interests and want us to restrict processing of your personal data while we consider your objection.

12.8 If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details set out at the top of this policy.

13 If we can’t remedy an issue you have

Should you have any complaints or issue with our treatment of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

14 Cookies

14.1 We use cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small text files placed on your browser, typically made up of text and numbers. Those text and numbers will correspond with a record on our web server, which can contain information about you or your website visit.

14.2 We may use other technologies that allow us to do similar things where more appropriate to do so. For instance we may use “tracking pixels” which are tiny image files that are used to track your movements across our website.

14.3 There are five main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(a) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features;

(b) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your experience.

(c) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on our website these cookies will remember your preferences, so we can make your experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(d) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

(e) Third party functionality cookies. We include third party services on our website to allow you to interact with them whilst on our website. In doing so, such third parties pay place cookies on your device to enable their functionality. Examples may include LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

14.4 By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/.

14.5 Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Terms & conditions

  1. Acceptance of Terms

  • Your access to and use of Venndorly.com ("the Website") and the Services (defined below) outlined in Clause 2, are subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions.
  • You agree not to use the Website and/or Services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions.
  • By using the Website and/or Services you are fully accepting the Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Website and/or Services.
  • Venndorly reserves the right to update or amend these Terms and Conditions at any time and your continued use of the Website and/or Services following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is therefore your responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly for any changes.
  • Venndorly may update the Website from time to time, and may change the content at any time.
  • These Terms and conditions were last updated on 1 September 2020.
  1. The Services

  • Venndorly takes steps to verify the credentials, size and company status of its vendors (the “Vetting Process”). This information will be used to protect the integrity of the Website and determine vendor pricing arrangements.
  • Venndorly collects and collates evaluation from customers of its vendors by means of evaluation forms (“Monitoring”).
  • Venndorly collates reviews, star ratings and recommendations from the public in relation to its vendors and the services they provide (“Recommendations”).
  • Some of this information will be published on the Website and some of this information may be seen by vendors.
  1. Venndorly aims to:

  • Improve the accountability and credibility of its vendors through publishing impartial evaluation on their work;
  • Promote quality service and best practice among its vendors; and
  • Promote its vendors to the public
  1. Other Applicable Terms

  • These Terms and Conditions refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the Website:
  • Venndorly’s privacy notice which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to Venndorly (“Privacy Notice”). The Privacy Notice also sets out who we share the content you upload or provide with;

  1. Access to the Website

  • Venndorly do not guarantee that the Website or any content contained on the Website will always be available or be uninterrupted.
  • You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website.
  • Your access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis only.
  • Venndorly may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the Website without notice to you.
  • Venndorly will not be liable to you for any reason if the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.
  1. Intellectual Property Rights

  • The Website and its content (including without limitation the Website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Website and the Services) are protected by copyright, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights and laws. In accessing the Website you agree that you will access the contents solely for your personal, non-commercial use.
  • None of the content contained on the Website may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of Venndorly. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial use only or for use by Venndorly vendors in promoting their business.
  • When you upload any content to the Website, you assign all rights in such content to Venndorly. This excludes files uploaded by vendors.
  • You agree to Venndorly using the name you submit in connection with the content you upload.
  • You agree that once you have submitted content, the content will become the property of Venndorly and you cannot recall any part of such content. This excludes files uploaded by vendors.
  1. No reliance on information or speed of service

  • The content contained on the Website is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely.
  • Although Venndorly makes reasonable efforts to update the information on the Website, please note that the content contained on the Website may be out of date at any given time and Venndorly are under no obligation to update it.
  1. Prohibited use

  • You agree to use the Website for lawful purposes only and not:
  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
  • In a way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • For the purposes of harming or attempting to harm any person, business or entity in anyway;
  • To undermine the purpose and provision of Services;
  • To violate the privacy of others;
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of solicitation;
  • To reverse engineer, decompile, dissemble, decipher or otherwise derive the code used on the Website;
  • To use any robot, spider, scraper, or other automated means to access the Website; or
  • To reproduce, duplicate, copy, sub-licence, broadcast, distribute, sell, re-brand or re-sell any part of the Website (without Venndorly’s express consent).
  1. Links to third party websites and linking to the Website

  • The Website/Services may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that Venndorly has no control over such websites and is not responsible for the content or availability of any such websites.
  • You may link to another Website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.
  • You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement by Venndorly where none exists.
  • Venndorly reserves the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.
  1. Viruses

  • Venndorly cannot guarantee that the Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.
  • Venndorly will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, or any other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, data, computer programs or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any content on the Website, or linked to the Website, where Venndorly have taken reasonable security to prevent this.
  1. International Use

You agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United Kingdom or the country in which you reside (if different) and with all local laws and rules regarding acceptable use of and conduct on the Internet.

  1. Indemnity

  • You agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United Kingdom or the country in which you reside (if different) and with all local laws and rules regarding acceptable use of and conduct on the Internet.
  • You agree to indemnify and hold Venndorly and its employees and agents harmless from and against any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions and any claim or demand brought against Venndorly by any third party arising out of your use of the Services and/or any Content submitted, posted or transmitted through the Services, including without limitation, all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, liabilities, damages, costs, expenses (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) howsoever suffered or incurred by Venndorly in consequence of your breach of these Terms and Conditions.
  1. Disclaimers and limitation of liability

  • Use of the Website/Services is at your own risk. The Website/Services are provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.
  • To the extent permitted by law, Venndorly will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website/Services.
  • Whilst Venndorly makes reasonable efforts to ensure that all information it provides is accurate, Venndorly makes no warranty that the Website/Services will meet your requirements, that the Content will be accurate or reliable, that the functionality of the Website/Services will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the Website/Services or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or anything else that may be harmful or destructive.
  • Venndorly will not be liable to you for any loss suffered (even if such loss is foreseeable) in relation to your use or inability to use the Website, any inaccuracies or delays on the Website or any reliance by you on content contained on the Website.
  • Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of Venndorly for death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of Venndorly or that of its employees or agents.
  • Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall affect your statutory rights as a consumer.
  • Whilst every effort is made to verify statements and information submitted by the public and Venndorly vendors, the information compiled by Venndorly is based on information supplied by various individuals and businesses, it does not represent the views of Venndorly and Venndorly cannot be held responsible for any omissions or inaccurate claims that may appear.
  • Users of the service do hereby represent, understand and expressly agree that Venndorly does not make any warranty or guarantee over the quality, timing, integrity, responsibility, legality or any other aspect whatsoever of the materials or services offered or delivered by its vendors to their customers.
  • You hereby expressly agree not to hold Venndorly (or Venndorly's agents, representatives, advertisers or employees) liable for any instruction, advice or services delivered which originated through the website or associated Services and Venndorly expressly disclaims any liability whatsoever for any damage, suits, claims, and/or controversies that have arisen or may arise, whether known or unknown therefrom.
  1. Uploading content to the Website

  • If you are over the age of 16 you are permitted to upload content. Where you upload content to the Website you must ensure that all content uploaded:
  • Is accurate, true, up to date, genuine and not misleading;
  • Is relevant and appropriate;
  • Complies with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which the content is posted or viewed and does not promote illegal activity;
  • Complies with the Privacy Notice and does not disclose any personal or confidential information;
  • Does not contain material which is or potentially could be defamatory, obscene, aggressive, offensive, hateful, inflammatory or rude;
  • Does not infringe the copyright or any intellectual property rights of any person and where such content relates to an image, you must ensure that all necessary consents and authorisations have been obtained;
  • Does not promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
  • Does not relate to the services provided by Venndorly;
  • Does not have the purpose or effect of advertising, discussing or commenting on third party businesses who are not a Member;
  • Is not threatening, abusive or invades others privacy or causes annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
  • Does not impersonate any person or misrepresent identities or affiliations; or
  • Does not give the impression that it emanates from Venndorly (if this is not the case).
  • (“Content Standards”)Where content you upload does not comply with the Content Standards or requires clarification, Venndorly may contact you for further information, before publishing such content.
  • You warrant that all content you upload shall comply with the Content Standards, and you agree to indemnify Venndorly for any loss Venndorly suffers as a result of your failure to comply with the Content Standards.
  • Venndorly will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content uploaded by you to the Website.
  • Venndorly reserves the right to remove or withhold any content at any time which it considers fails to adhere with the Content Standards set out in clause 13.1.
  • Venndorly reserves the right to edit content you upload to amend spelling, grammar, punctuation, length, for the purposes of clarity and to ensure that the content can comply with the Content Standards.
  1. Subscription


    If you choose a Venndorly subscription, it will continue until terminated. To subscribe to Venndorly you must provide us with a Payment Method. "Payment Method" means a current, valid, accepted method of payment, as may be updated from time to time, which may include payment through your account with a third party. Unless you cancel your subscription before your billing date, you authorise us to charge the subscription fee for the next billing cycle to your Payment Method (see "Cancellation" below).

    We may offer a number of subscription plans. Some plans may have differing conditions and limitations, which will be disclosed at your sign-up or in other communications made available to you. You can find specific details regarding your Subscription by visiting our website, logging in and clicking the "Subscription" link available in your Dashboard.
  2. Free Trials

    Your Venndorly subscription may start with a free trial. The duration of the free trial period of your subscription will be specified during sign-up and is intended to allow vendors to try the service.

    Free trial eligibility is determined by Venndorly at its sole discretion and we may limit eligibility or duration to prevent free trial abuse. We reserve the right to revoke the free trial and put your account on hold in the event that we determine that you are not eligible.

    We will charge the subscription fee for the next billing cycle to your Payment Method at the end of the free trial period unless you cancel your subscription prior to the end of the free trial period. To view the subscription price and end date of your free trial period, visit our website and click the "Subscription” link on the "Dashboard" page.
  3. Billing and Cancellation

    The subscription fee for Venndorly will be charged to your Payment Method. The length of your billing cycle will depend on the type of subscription that you choose when you sign-up for the service. In some cases your payment date may change, for example if your Payment Method has not successfully settled or if your paid membership began on a day not contained in a given month.

    You can cancel your Venndorly subscription at any time, and you will continue to have access to Venndorly through the end of your billing period. Payments are non-refundable and we do not provide refunds or credits for any partial - month membership periods. To cancel, go to the "Account" page and follow the instructions for cancellation.

    We may change our subscription plans and the price of our service from time to time; however, any price changes or changes to your subscription plans will apply to subsequent billing cycles following notice of the change(s) to you.
  4. Venndorly’s rights
  • Venndorly will determine at its discretion, whether you have failed to comply with these Terms and Conditions. Failure to comply with these Terms and Conditions constitutes a material breach and may result in Venndorly:
  • Temporarily or permanently withdraw your access to the Website;
  • Commence legal proceedings against you for your actions;
  • Disclose necessary information to law enforcement authorities.
  1. Severance
    If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.
  2. Governing Law
    These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction to the courts of England.

(Revised: 1 September 2020)